You are here

Use of your personal information (DBS)

St Edmund's College is committed to the proper management of personal data. This is Data Protection Statement how we do this with the Dinner Booking System.

What information do we collect?

We collect background information about you when you use our website, including your IP address, date and time of connection and the pages you visit. We also employ cookies on our websites. The legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is our legitimate interests to provide and monitor the usefulness of our website and to ensure it is kept secure.

In addition, we ask for specific personal information from you when you make a booking on Dinner Booking System.

When you create a booking, we ask you to provide your name and CRSID, the names of any guests you are registering and any relevant dietary requierments or other instructions relevant to your booking. The legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is necessary in order for you to enter into a contract to provide the stated services to you.

What do we use your information for?

The information requested is used to create a booking for you in the system, produce guest lists and table plans, and process the billing for the event(s) you register for, if your booking is sucessful.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you create a booking.

Data retained by the College is kept on secure servers and shared only with staff that are directly involved with providing the services requested through the booking process, and the running of the booking system itself. Booking data as described above is held for as long as you are formally affiliated with the College or period of seven years from creation and then permanently deleted.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Information from a booking may be shared with outside contractors engaged in supplying services relating to the booking for the purposes of supplying the service only. 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us as noted above in conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. 

Your rights

You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your information; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your information electronically to a third party (data portability). Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Contact

The controller for your personal information is St Edmund's College, Mount Pleasant, Cambridge, CB3 0BN. The Data Protection Officer for the College is the Office of Intercollegiate Services Ltd [12B King’s Parade, Cambridge; 01223 768745; college.dpo@ois.cam.ac.uk]: OIS Ltd. should be contacted if you have any concerns about how the College is managing your personal information, or if you require advice on how to exercise your rights as outlined in this statement. The person within the College otherwise responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is the Bursar. Please contact us at data-protection@st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk if you have any questions about this statement or how we manage your personal data.